What are the uses of red sandalwood, also called Chandan?

Sandalwood is very well known as Chandan in Hindi.

Chandan or Sandalwood
Chandan has mesmerizing odour.

Part used: heartwood
Tissues: plasma, blood, marrow, and nerve, reproductive
Systems: nervous, circulatory, digestive, urinary, reproductive, respiratory
Properties: alternative, diuretic, sedative, stimulant, astringent, antiemetic, antipyretic, bitter tonic, antiviral, antibacterial, antihistaminic

Sandalwood is perhaps one of the most sacred trees in India and China.

The heartwood has a remarkable fragrant smell and is utilized to make medications, oils, incense, carvings of gods, and prayer beads.

Chandan wood
Chandan wood is considered holy in Hinduism.

Its aroma quiets the psyche and filters the atmosphere.

It is pacifying to all doshas, yet is broadly utilized for pitta related conditions.

It helps to clear excess heat and poisons from the blood and liver, and to conciliate pitta related feelings like outrage, envy, and hatred.

Sandalwood oil (chandan tailam) is utilized for treating skin conditions, for example, dermatitis and psoriasis, and aggravation of the eyelids.

Sandalwood skin care
Sandalwood is great for your skin.

On account of conjunctivitis, the unadulterated oil can be deliberately connected to the eyelids with a Q-tip, but not directly into the eyes.

Eating a couple of drops of the oil with a little sugar can be valuable for treating burning urination, cystitis, and to relieve nausea.

For dysmenorrhea, it consolidates well with herbs like musta (cypress), dark, cohosh, cramp bark, or tagar.

dysmenorrhea relief
It is very helpful in Dysmenorrhea.

It can likewise be utilized as a tidying powder after back rub and steam treatment to cool the body fundamentally or as a glue for topical application to excited, burning, or irritated tissues.

It can be applied to the temple also to soothe migraine, particularly if caused by expanded pitta.

The glue can be made with water of goat’s milk, if accessible.

Applying the basic oil of sandalwood to different indispensable locales, such as the temples, third eye, carotid artery, belly button, and on every wrist is a decent broad approach to oversee pitta dosha, especially in the late spring.

For purging the skin, clearing skin break out and flaws, and to enhance the general appearance, it joins well with turmerics in a proportion of 2 to 1.

Chandan and Turmeric mixture
Mixed with turmeric, Chandan becomes incredible facial ointment.

Profoundly established pimples are an indication of abundance pitta that has gone deep into the muscle tissue.

To neutralize this, neem can be added to the paste said above to make it more successful.

A little measure of sandalwood can be added to recipes went for supporting the liver or blood, as it orchestrates different herbs and upgrade their activities.

Red Sandalwood Vs White Sandalwood

Red sandalwood has an indistinguishable energetics from white sandalwood, but not the fragrance, and can be utilized as a part of mush a similar way, despite the fact that it is a more stronger alternative and is frequently utilized as a stuck for skin eruptions like boils.

A nice comparison is given between the two types of Sandalwood on this page.

For pitta related skin diseases like dermatitis or psoriasis, it consolidates well with herbs like neem, coriander, turmeric, and burdock.

The two assortments of sandalwood have sattwic quality and are considered to calm and concentrate the mind.

Sandalwood oil
Benefits of Sandalwood essential oil.

A glue connected to the third eye, known as tilak, is thought to awaken the spiritual energy.

What is that you like most about Chandan?

Facebook Comments